Privacy Policy

The website at www.isn.co.nz(‘Website’) is operated by Media Solutions Ltd (‘Media Solutions’). Media Solutions is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Access to the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2015.

About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Media Solutions Ltd of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following important details regarding your personal information:

  1. What kind of information Media Solutions collects and how it is collected
  2. Use and disclosure of your personal information
  3. Storage and security of your personal information
  4. Access to your personal information
  5. Disclaimer
  6. How to contact us

1. What kind of information Media Solutions collects and how it is collected

Media Solutions will collect information that personally identifies you only when you voluntarily provide it to Media Solutions. This personal information may include your name, address, contact details (telephone numbers, email addresses, billing and shipping addresses), your business/company name, your gender, any information you provide for your listings or advertisements and your preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from Media Solutions Ltd.

If you pay for a service by credit card online, your credit card details are stored securely by Direct Payments Solutions Ltd and cannot be accessed by Media Solutions. Review Direct Payment Solution’s Privacy Policy.

Media Solutions Ltd may collect personal information from you when you sign up to our email newsletter, when you subscribe to our magazine (print and/or digital editions), from your directory listings, when you place advertisements or when you sign up as a member of our website.

Media Solutions Ltd may use ‘cookies’ which are a feature placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure available in most browsers where you can decide to either accept or reject cookies. Please be aware however that cookies are required to access our e-commerce shopping cart and may be required to access registered services or to access either the main sections of the site or our membership areas.

Media Solutions Ltd also collects non personal information on user activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our Website. This includes information such as the number of users who visit the Website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and when entering the Website from another website, the address of that website.  Advertisement impressions and clicks are tracked using https://www.adrotateplugin.com/ and Google Adsense.

2. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Media Solutions Ltd may use your personal information to inform you about the Website, goods, services; offers or other matters which Media Solutions Ltd believes are of interest to you.

Other and more specific purposes that we collect your information are as part of your:

  • Email newsletter sign-ups: for the purpose of sending email newsletters and other announcements to you.  These email newsletters are only from Media Solutions Ltd. There is an Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter; these are processed immediately and automatically by the email service provider.
  • Magazine subscription: for purposes of distributing the print and/or digital magazine to you and for processing payments from you.  Your details are kept on subscription database so that you can be contacted for renewals.  Email addresses are added to email newsletter list automatically.
  • Directory listings: for the purpose of distributing a print edition of the listing and processing payments and for other internal administration purposes relating to your listing.

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising.

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to our commercial sponsors, agents, advertisers, business partners or associates (‘Our Partners’) who may wish to send you information about their products and services. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of Our Partners, please contact us with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will remove your name within a reasonable time of receipt of your request.

Reports about non personal information (including but not limited to advertisement impressions and clicks) may also be shared with and you consent to our sharing of this non personal information to Our Partners.

3. Storage and security of your personal information

Media Solutions Ltd is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We exercise great care and implement a variety of technologies to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access and to protect your personal information. We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage.  Despite its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, Media Solutions Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and all personal information you disclose to Media Solutions Ltd is at your own risk.

Please contact Media Solutions Ltd immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the Website.

4. Access to your personal information

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate. Please contact us to examine your personal information if required, and we will provide a complete list of your personal information within a reasonable time of receipt of your enquiry.

You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable time of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on Hayley Media to maintain certain records of your personal information, or not to provide you with access to your personal information, shall prevail over any of your requests. Hayley Media may require you to prove your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information.

5. Disclaimer

Media Solutions Ltd will not disclose your personal information other than as set out in this Privacy Policy unless Media Solutions Ltd is required or authorised to do so by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of Media Solutions Ltd to protect the rights or property of Media Solutions Ltd or any third party or to avoid injury to any person.

In accordance with our established relationships with Our Partners, from time to time the Website may link directly to websites operated by Our Partners. Those websites may contain information about us but are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on websites operated by Our Partners. You should always read the applicable privacy policies on other websites. Our Partner websites may collect additional personal information from you in addition to your personal information supplied to us. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the content or practices of the websites operated by Our Partners including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate your personal information.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole of part of the business of Media Solutions Ltd we reserve the right to transfer your information as part of such transaction.

6.    How to Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact Media Solutions Ltd:

Mail:
Media Solutions Ltd
PO Box 503
Whangaparaoa

Auckland 0943

New Zealand

 

Email: [email protected]